Oak Services
You assurance that Oak Services offer a safe, secure and professional solution for your business Oak Business Services - Privacy policy
Oak Business Services - Privacy policy
 

Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy sets out how Oak Business Services Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give Oak Business Services Ltd.

Oak Business Services Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Oak Business Services Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2011.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at remove{at}oakservices.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to office{at)oakservices.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 


 



 


Unit 15, Drewitt Industrial Estate
865 Ringwood Road
Bournemouth
Dorset
BH11 8LL

Telephone 01202 517 888

Location map


 


Confidential waste destruction

Waste clearance
Business moves
Crate hire

 


Safe Contractor

Health and safety
Environment Agency
Environment Policy
Privacy Policy
Insurance
Download certification


 


Contact us

About us
News letters

© Copyright 2010 | Website Design by James Burnham

Safe Contractor Health and Safety Environment Agency Enironment Policy Privacy Policy Insurance Downloads News letters About Us Contact Us Confidential waste destruction Waste clearance Business moves Crate hire Contact Us Oak Services home page